Privacy Notice for marketing/communications

Patients Know Best (PKB) will collect and process the following information, relating to you, as part of your marketing/communications interaction:

  • Your name

  • Your email address

  • Any other specific demographic information you may wish to share

  • Who (if any) your healthcare services interacting with you via PKB are

  • Your feedback on usage of the platform, the benefits it has provided you and your carers

  • Your willingness to participate in future events run by PKB, or interest to be contacted by PKB around partner/other events

  • With your consent, we may also wish to record your feedback via video/audio

  • Any information provided may be edited and may appear anonymously in written form


The above information is provided directly by you and may be used for the following purposes in various formats, such as video,

paper and/or electronic:

  • To share with others for the benefits of promoting PKB products and services

  • Used in social media and on the Patients Know Best (PKB) website and associated corporate platforms

  • Used within staff training


Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) the lawful basis PKB relies on to process this information is:


Your personal information is securely stored with access limited to those that need to view it. If the consent is withdrawn, any subsequent deletion of information would also include video recording of sessions.


We keep your personal information, as above, for 10 (10) years. PKB will then dispose of your information securely by deleting all your personal data.


Your data protection rights are not impacted and remain:


  • Right of access - you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.


  • Right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.


  • Right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.


  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.


  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.


  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.


To review the full PKB Privacy Policy follow this link: Privacy Policy | Patients Know Best

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at dpo@patientsknowbest.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk