User research - Privacy notice

Patients Know Best - User Research Privacy Notice

Patients Know Best (PKB) will collect and process the following information as part of your User Experience interaction:

  • Email

  • Name

  • Age

  • Gender

  • Area of residence

  • Any other specific demographic information as necessary for the interaction

  • With your consent, we may also wish to record feedback sessions.


The above information is provided directly by you and will only be used for the following purposes:


  • To allow us to contact you regarding upcoming user research events or surveys

  • For internal use only to help us understand basic demographic information of user feedback and help us capture feedback from a range of users

  • Any recorded sessions will be used for reviewing feedback internally

  • No personal information will be shared with any third party, the information collated is for internal use only for the purposes outlined above


Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) the lawful basis PKB relies on to process this information is:


  • Consent. You are able to withdraw your consent at any time. You should do this by contacting: uxresearch@patientsknowbest.com


Your information is securely stored with access limited to those that need to view it. If the consent is withdrawn, any subsequent deletion of information would also include video recording of sessions.


We keep your personal information, as above, for five (5) years. PKB will then dispose of your information securely by deleting all your personal data.


Your data protection rights are not impacted and remain:


  • Right of access - you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.


  • Right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.


  • Right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.


  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.


  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.


  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.


To review the full PKB Privacy Policy follow this link: Privacy Policy | Patients Know Best

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at dpo@patientsknowbest.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk